Thursday, June 30, 2011

Magazine Awe

Since we are already discussing things all bright and pretty, behold...



This amazing online mag is divine... Like makes me wanna get 7 part time jobs to pay for this stuff (BUT, that is a major over-exaggeration).

Just see for yourself:

Ottomans that can be coffee tables = brilliant

I. WANT. THESE. CHAIRS

The bedroom is gorgeous, especially the carpet.

Love the clean look of this kitchen, but mine would be clean too if I was having a photo shoot in my house :)

Love,

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Ikat

Ikat is pretty much everywhere right now and I LOVE IT!!!!










Love,

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Slacker

I warned you that blog slackiness was headed your way. We have been uber-buzy, both work and getting ready for a holiday weekend and our trip to Spain.

I need a vacation to like a cold, dark bedroom. Give me 12 hours in a comfy bed and I am good to go.

Anyways, I wanted to bring light two blogs that I crazy in love with right now. Behold the awesome-ness !!!









I hope to be a better blogger this week (don't hold your breath on that one though).

Love,





Saturday, June 25, 2011

Happy Birthday Aaron!

 Happy Birthday Hubs! I am so excited to celebrate your first birthday as a married couple :)




Yay for a birthday celebrations with all the fam jams :)
 Love,

Monday, June 20, 2011

Summer Reading

Sorry for being super sketchy, as in... not blogging since forever.

I have been swamped at work, we traveled back to Alabama last weekend and we have a MAJORLY busy week ahead. Needless to say this will be my one and only post this week.

Anyways, we are starting to focus on our trip to Spain and I am already scoping out some reading material. Let me also note that just because I read this stuff doesn't mean I live it (ex. divorce topics - before your little mind starts going somewhere it shouldn't)

The Divorce Party by Laura Dave

I'll Walk Alone by Mary Higgins Clark

Miracle on the 17th Green by James Patterson

Last Night at Chateau Marmont by Lauren Weisberger

The Paris Wife by Paula McLain

Fly Away Home by Jennifer Weiner 
(In the process of finishing)

Love, 

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Don't Judge

This is a no judgement zone, so I will tell you a secret...

I am loving this song:



I am sure you jam out to some songs you wanna keep secret!

Love,



Sunday, June 12, 2011

Zara

In honor of our Spanish excursion in July, I wanted to bring light to this Spanish store of awesome-ness.

As seen on royalty...


royalty's family...


a famous model...

so I guess that is good enough for me!















There is like a gazillion more but you can look for yourself... zara.com

And by the way, if you live in the Atlanta area, there are two sites of awesome-ness : Lenox Square and Perimeter Mall.

Love,

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Grown up

You know you are grown up when you want very "wifey" things.  Here are of my favorite grown up things :)

Dressing Emulsifier


I spotted this at the outlets a few weeks ago but Aaron finally caved in and let me get it (due to the fact we had a gift card). My health kick started this week with some slight downfalls to peanut M&M's and diet cokes. This thing is awesome and will help make my salads better with healthy vinaigrettes. Can't wait to use.


Lemon Windex


I love the smell of a freshly cleaned house because that means my hard work paid off.  No dust, soap scum, Winston hairs, nada. I love this Lemon Windex because it smells awesome and a little less abrasive to the nostrils.


Berry Bowl


I got this bad boy for my birthday and I love it. It is just so dang pretty and makes my fruit seem more enjoyable to eat.


Linen Spray
USE. ALL. THE. TIME.

Herbs
I am not referring to illegal herbs; I am talking parsley, mint, basil, etc. I spent maybe $15 on all of mine and they have paid for themselves five times over. Best investment to date.


Personal Planner 


Not gonna lie, I haven't opened this thing in a few weeks but it makes me feel less stressed just looking at it, thanks to the precious design from Dabney Lee. My weekends seem to fill up four months in advance so an empty month makes me happy. And I can remember all the zillions of birthdays this way.


Spanx
I used to loathe these puppies... I still do but it seems to hide my "food baby" quite well. I feel similar to a sausage but hey they work. You lose five pounds visibly but sadly they return at the end of the day. Now they need to invent ones that eliminate the excess baggage with no sweat equity required and problem solved!!!!


Love,